Colin Athletics

 
 

Calendar  of Events

Wed Aug 30 @07:00PM -
Meet the Wolves
Thu Aug 31 @07:00PM -
Football @ MS Delta
Thu Sep 07 @07:00PM -
Football @ Coahoma
Thu Sep 14 @07:00PM -
Football vs Gulf Coast
Thu Sep 21 @07:00PM -
Football @ Jones County
Thu Sep 28 @06:30PM -
Football @ East Central
Thu Oct 05 @07:00PM -
Football vs Hinds
 
 
 
 
You are here: Home
 
 

Strong second half propels Lady Wolves

lady wolves

 November 21, 2013

MOBILE - A close game at halftime turned into a blowout for the Copiah-Lincoln Lady Wolves on Thursday night at Bishop State Community College in Mobile. The Lady Wolves only led 25-20 over the Lady Wildcats at the break, but held Bishop State to 10 second half points in a 58-30 victory. The Lady Wolves (3-2) started the game sluggishly after the long bus trip to Mobile. Although they never trailed in the game, Co-Lin gave up a 3-pointer just before halftime that cut their lead to five. Coach Gwyn Young saw his team create turnover after turnover via their full-court pressure in the second half and steadily push the lead out past 20 points.

Read more ...

2017 Schedule

Date
 
Opponent
 
Location
 
Time 
  Results
Feb. 11
  Mineral Area CC
 
Wesson, MS
 
2 p.m.
  W 12-7, L 11-10 (1-1)
Feb. 17
  Panola College
 
Wesson, MS
 

3 p.m.

  L 13-0, L 9-0 (1-3)
Feb. 21
  Bishop St. CC
 
Wesson, MS
 
3 p.m. 
  W 16-6, W 12-8 (3-3)
Feb. 22   Delgado (rescheduled)   Wesson, MS   3 p.m.   L 9-0, L 10-7 (3-5)
Mar. 4   Baton Rouge CC   Baton Rouge, LA  
1:30 p.m.
  L 3-0, L 11-6 (3-7)
Mar. 8
 
Southwest MS CC
  Summit, MS  
6 p.m.
  L 7-3 (3-8) 
Mar. 11
 
Highland CC
  Wesson, MS  
11 a.m.
  W 17-3, W 5-1 (5-8)
Mar. 13
 
Delgado CC
  New Orleans, LA  
3 p.m.
  L 7-6, L 5-4 (5-10)
Mar. 18
 
Meridian CC
  Wesson, MS  
2 p.m.
  W 7-6, W 11-3 (7-10)
Mar. 22
 
MS Gulf Coast  CC
  Wesson, MS  
3 p.m.
  L 9-6, W 5-1 (8-11)
Mar. 26
 
East MS CC
  Scooba, MS  
2 p.m.
  L 9-7, L 10-2 (8-13) 
Mar. 28
 
Southwest MS CC
  Wesson, MS  
3 p.m.
  W 17-10, L 7-6 (9-14)
Apr. 1
 
Northwest MS CC
  Senetobia, MS  
2 p.m.
  W 14-6, W 8-4 (11-14)
Apr. 4
 
Baton Rouge CC
  Wesson, MS  
3 p.m.
  L 5-2, W 13-3 (12-15)
Apr. 8
 
Northeast MS CC
  Boonville, MS  
2 p.m.
  W 10-7, L 7-6 (13-16)
Apr. 11
 
Jones JC
  Ellisville, MS  
3 p.m.
  L 16-6, L 3-0 (13-18)
Apr. 14
 
Coahoma CC
  Wesson, MS  
1 p.m.
  W 10-8, L 13-8 (14-19)
Apr. 19
 
East Central CC
  Wesson, MS  
3 p.m.
  L 11-9, L 16-8 (14-21)
Apr. 23
 
Holmes CC
  Goodman, MS  
2 p.m.
  W 12-7, W 3-1 (16-21)
Apr. 25
 
Hinds CC
  Raymond, MS  
3 p.m.
  L 11-0, W 7-4 (17-22)
Apr. 29
 
Itawamba CC
  Fulton, MS  
2 p.m.
  W 9-6, L 5-2 (18-23)
May 2   Pearl River CC    Wesson, MS    3 p.m.    W 14-4, L 10-6 (19-24) 
May 6   MS Delta CC   Wesson, MS   2 p.m.   W 3-2, L 10-2 (20-25)
May 11-12   MACJC Playoffs vs Northwest   Senatobia, MS  

3 p.m. (5/11), 1 p.m. (5/13)

  L 10-2, L 9-3 (20-27) 
May 17-21   Region 23 Tournament   TBD   TBD    
May 27-June 3   NJCAA D2 World Series   Enid, OK   TBD    

Printable Schedule

Page 224 of 224